Star Sign up now to gain access to all the features of this website. NEW — access is now open to ALL USERS! — Already registered? Please log in.

Threshold for Weaving Segment be too Long

Soheil Sajjadi
Arcadis
Threshold for Weaving Segment be too Long was posted on June 29th, 2018 at 4:31 PM EDT
regarding Chapter 13: Freeway Weaving Segments

Page 13-21 Line 8 " if the segment is too long to be considered a weaving segment", how "too long" is defined?

Scott Washburn
University of Florida
RE: Threshold for Weaving Segment be too Long was posted on June 29th, 2018 at 4:43 PM EDT

"Too long" is when the distance between ramps is greater than Lmax (which is calculated with Eq. 13-4).

Sign in to add a reply. Don't have an account? No problem, sign up for free.